© 2022 Milikowsky Tax Law
[…] Beyond that, we can consult on the underlying business issue that gave rise to your tax dilemma. When you retain a member of our skilled legal team, you can rest assured that you will receive the strong legal support you need to face the future with confidence.
Under California law, the definition of a “resident” is unclear. The distinction between a resident and non-resident determines whether California can assess you taxes on income earned in California and in other states. Under Revenue & Tax Code Section 17014, a “resident” is defined as “every individual who is in this state for other than a temporary or transitory purpose.” The definition also includes individuals who are “domiciled in this state” who is outside of California only for a temporary or transitory purpose.